Jump to content
This site uses cookies. Continued use is acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. More Info... ×
  • Welcome to Celiac.com!

    You have found your celiac tribe! Join us and ask questions in our forum, share your story, and connect with others.




  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



    Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-M):


  • Get Celiac.com Updates:
    Support Our Content
    eNewsletter
    Donate

Gin Seagrams Tanqueray Tonic


DOCKLEARFAN

Recommended Posts

DOCKLEARFAN Apprentice

Hi Everyone,

It's so HOT right now in Massachusetts...and guess what drink I'm going crazy for?

GIN AND TONIC !!!!!!!

I found a few posts but I'm still not to confident wondering if Seagrams or Tanqueray (spelling?) Gin is okay for us celiacs? Are there any other quality gins that you have proven successful??

Also, what type of tonics are okay for us? Scwepps?

Any thoughts everyone??

thanks so much

J


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):
Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A8-M):



CarlaB Enthusiast

My understanding is that distilled alcohol is gluten-free unless they add sour mash back into it, but I don't think that would be the case for gin. You can double check at the manufacturer's website if you want to be sure. I haven't been brave enough personally to try grain alcohol -- the fact that it's made from something that makes me so sick psyches me out, but I know others around here drink them.

I'd read the label of the tonic.

penguin Community Regular

Gin is made from juniper berries, not grain, so there is no reason for it not to be gluten-free :)

CarlaB Enthusiast
Gin is made from juniper berries, not grain, so there is no reason for it not to be gluten-free :)

didn't know that ... don't like gin ...

Moongirl Community Regular

Actually Gin is made from grains...its is flavored with juniper berries..

"Gin is a flavoured white spirit made by distilling grains such as barley, corn or rye. It's flavored using Juniper berries, coriander, angelica, herbs and spices and a variety of other natural ingredients which are added to the grain mash during distillation. " drinksmixer.com

"Gin, alcoholic liquor, distilled from grain, and deriving its flavor principally from an infusion of juniper berries " encarta.msn.com

I also got this email from Bombay Gin...

Thank you for your inquiry. As per your request, please be advised that the alcohol used in processing the gin does derive from grain, corn, wheat, and rye. Therefore, BOMBAY SAPPHIRE and BOMBAY ORIGINAL Gins may contain trace amounts of gluten, because some of these ingredients are outsourced. The exact quantity is unknown. If you still have questions, we suggest you contact your doctor as to whether or not you should consume such beverage products before consumption.

We would also like to take this opportunity to thank you for your valued patronage.

Best Regards,

Consumer Services

The Bombay Spirits Company U.S.A.

DOCKLEARFAN Apprentice
Actually Gin is made from grains...its is flavored with juniper berries..

"Gin is a flavoured white spirit made by distilling grains such as barley, corn or rye. It's flavored using Juniper berries, coriander, angelica, herbs and spices and a variety of other natural ingredients which are added to the grain mash during distillation. " drinksmixer.com

"Gin, alcoholic liquor, distilled from grain, and deriving its flavor principally from an infusion of juniper berries " encarta.msn.com

I also got this email from Bombay Gin...

Thank you for your inquiry. As per your request, please be advised that the alcohol used in processing the gin does derive from grain, corn, wheat, and rye. Therefore, BOMBAY SAPPHIRE and BOMBAY ORIGINAL Gins may contain trace amounts of gluten, because some of these ingredients are outsourced. The exact quantity is unknown. If you still have questions, we suggest you contact your doctor as to whether or not you should consume such beverage products before consumption.

We would also like to take this opportunity to thank you for your valued patronage.

Best Regards,

Consumer Services

The Bombay Spirits Company U.S.A.

Now I'm all depressed and Confused!!

I always thought SOME Gins were Okay?? Now I have doubts!

Any additional comments would be greatly appreciated!!

penguin Community Regular

Distilled alcohol is OK regarless of grain, unless they add mash back in. Some people still react to them, but it's generally thought that it's not a gluten problem in those individuals.

I stick to clear liquors, and I've been fine. Yes, that includes gin. :)


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):
Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A8-M):



hez Enthusiast

Tanguerey gin is safe. I contacted the company about a year ago and the gin is safe. Could not go a summer without my gin and tonic. Enjoy!

Hez

ravenwoodglass Mentor
Now I'm all depressed and Confused!!

I always thought SOME Gins were Okay?? Now I have doubts!

Any additional comments would be greatly appreciated!!

You could call the company to ask if it is distilled from corn. I have a definate gluten reaction from distilled gluten containing grains, not everyone does, but since the symptoms and the DH are exactly the same as if I ate a slice of bread I know for me it is gluten and not just some 'mystery' reaction from something else. There are many levels of severity and differences in presentation in celiacs so what makes one person react strongly might be barely noticable in another. In the end the true determining factor for distilled gluten grains is your personal reaction to them.

  • 6 years later...
foxlikeroxy Newbie

I just called Tanqueray about their London dry gin and it does contain wheat in the ingredients. I called because I wasn't sure if it contained corn and it doesn't contain corn. Kinda disappointed since I thought it was okay since I read the above posts thinking it was wheat free.

notme Experienced

this thread is pretty old (last post 2006), so, manufacturers change their ingredients from time to time  - it always pays to check  :)  and read all the labels.

mbrookes Community Regular

I drink gin and tonic frequently (Hey, Mississippi is in the humid sub-tropics. We need it) Never have reacted to any gin or tonic. Granted I am not a "super-sensitive" like some people, but I AM fairly sensitive. You should be safe with gin and tonic.

 

There are enough things we have to do without. I take advantage of the safe ones!

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.


  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A19):



  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      127,802
    • Most Online (within 30 mins)
      7,748

    Bobby L Sanchez
    Newest Member
    Bobby L Sanchez
    Joined

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A20):


  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      121k
    • Total Posts
      70.4k

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A22):





  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A21):



  • Upcoming Events

  • Posts

    • Scott Adams
      I've not heard of any issues with Primal Kitchen, but it certainly would be worth not using the brand for a while to see if this helps. Many people with celiac disease, especially those who are in the 0-2 year range of their recovery, have additional food intolerance issues which could be temporary. To figure this out you may need to keep a food diary and do an elimination diet over a few months. Some common food intolerance issues are dairy/casein, eggs, corn, oats, and soy. The good news is that after your gut heals (for most people who are 100% gluten-free this will take several months to two years) you may be able to slowly add some these items back into your diet after the damaged villi heal. This article may be helpful:    
    • Scott Adams
      If you are super sensitive you may want to look for only Certified Gluten-Free Products, as @trents mentioned.
    • Scott Adams
      I'm not sure about low calorie, as puddings are typically a dessert, but we do have this category: https://www.celiac.com/celiac-disease/gluten-free-recipes/gluten-free-dessert-recipes-pastries-cakes-cookies-etc/gluten-free-pudding-recipes/ This one might work if you cut back on the sugar:    
    • DebJ14
    • Manaan2
      Hi Trents-Thanks for reading and sharing insight.  We need all the help we can get and it's super appreciated.  She is currently dairy, soy and oat free and those have mostly been completely excluded from her diet since the diagnosis (we tried going back on dairy and oats at different times for a bit, didn't see a significant difference but have now cut out again just to be extra safe since her issues are so persistent.  We did cut eggs out for about 3 months and didn't notice significant difference there, either.  The only one we haven't specifically cut out completely for any portion of time is corn, however, we've kept it minimal in all of our diets for a long time.  She definitely goes 3-4 weeks without any corn products at times and still has issues, but I'm guessing that's not long enough to confirm that it isn't causing issues.   We could definitely try to go longer just to double check.  Thanks again!   
×
×
  • Create New...