Jump to content
This site uses cookies. Continued use is acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. More Info... ×
  • Welcome to Celiac.com!

    You have found your celiac tribe! Join us and ask questions in our forum, share your story, and connect with others.




  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



    Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-M):


  • Get Celiac.com Updates:
    Support Our Content
    eNewsletter
    Donate

Corn Gluten & Malt -- Update & Reassure Me, Okay?


Esther Sparhawk

Recommended Posts

Esther Sparhawk Contributor

I belong to my local celiac support group, and support groups are made up of human beings, so they're capable of making mistakes. I just want to broaden my scope by asking cyberspace folks if my local group's information is correct.

The latest news at our support group is that laws were passed in 2007, so that wheat is supposed to be labeled on all products manufactured in the US. Is that right? What about malt, though? It can still contain gluten through barley, right? So we shouldn't eat anything with "malt" on the label, I'm thinking. Isn't "caramel color" another barley-based ingredient to watch out for too?

How about rye? Is it ever in stuff like "artificial flavors" or "natural flavors" or "spices"? Rye is not included in the 2007 law, right?

Now my celiac support group also suggested that Zatarain's rice mixes were generally safe. But when I looked at Zatarain's Caribbean rice mix, it lists "corn gluten" on the list of ingredients. Is that even a problem? My daughter has never had a reaction to corn in any form, but the very word "gluten" scares me. Somebody let me know if "corn gluten" is bad.

:blink:

Mechelle


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):
Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A8-M):



happygirl Collaborator

The food labeling law was passed in 2004 (august) and took effect Jan 1 2006. All of the 8 main allergens must be listed. One of those is wheat. Wheat must be identified if it is used for something like mfs, flavorings, etc. (if so, it would say something like "modified food starch-wheat" etc.

here is some more info on it: Open Original Shared Link

Malt is still generally derived from barley, so it is not safe. Maltodextrin, though, is safe, unless it says it is made from wheat.

corn gluten is not the same as wheat gluten (or the similar proteins in rye, barley, etc that are problematic for Celiacs). Corn etc is safe.

Here is a list of companies that we know won't hide any gluten in their products (so then, you can feel confident in label reading, and not have to worry about flavorings, etc)

Arrowhead Mills, Aunt Nelly's, Balance, Baskin Robbins, Ben & Jerry, Bertoli, Betty Crocker, Blue Bunny, Breyers, Campbells, Cascadian Farms, Celestial Seasonings, ConAgra, Country Crock, Edy's, General Mills, Good Humor, Green Giant, Haagen Daz, Hellman's, Hershey, Hormel, Hungry Jack, Jiffy, Knorr, Kozy Shack, Kraft, Lawry's, Libby's, Lipton, Martha White, Maxwell House, McCormick, Nabisco, Nestle, Old El Paso, Ortega, Pillsbury, Popsicle, Post, Progresso, Ragu, Russell Stover, Seneca Foods, Skippy, Smucker, Stokely's, Sunny Delight, T Marzetti, Tyson, Unilever, Wishbone, Yoplait, Zatarain's.

(taken from: Open Original Shared Link

Esther Sparhawk Contributor

Wow! Thanks for the quick response! :P

I looked at the web sites you suggested. That explains what my support group has been talking about lately.

But let's talk vinegar. If I buy a Kraft mayonaise which lists "vinegar" in its ingredients, can I be sure it's not a wheat-based vinegar because the label just says "vinegar" as opposed to "vinegar (made with wheat)"? Before I was told this law went into effect, I avoided any mayo or food products listing vinegar, because I just didn't know if it was safe unless I called the company.

What if the mayo is made by a not-so-trusted company, like Western Family for example. By law, do they have to list wheat after they list vinegar, if that vinegar is made with wheat? And yes, I already understand that distilled vinegar is generally considered safe for celiacs. But what if all it says is "vinegar"? How do I know it's safe?

And again, is caramel color still something to watch out for on labels?

Other people can sometimes guess if they have bought a product which contains gluten, just by their body's reactions. I'm not so lucky. I'm buying for my young child. She doesn't always tell me about her reactions. Right now she's asserting her independence, and it makes it even harder. :angry:

psawyer Proficient

"Vinegar," when listed as just that one word as an ingredient, is distilled and therefore safe. Some vinegar is malted rather than distilled, but it will be clearly labeled as "malt vinegar." Malt vinegar is not safe for celiacs.

If you are buying vinegar as a product, white vinegar, wine vinegar and apple cider vinegar are safe, but make sure you are not buying something like apple cider flavored vinegar--the flavor may be problematic.

Caramel color is considered safe by every expert I have ever asked. In North America it is made from corn. Shelley Case says, in Gluten-Free Diet-A Comprehensive Resource Guide, Expanded Edition:

European companies use glucose syrup derived from wheat starch, however caramel color is highly processed and contains no gluten. [emphasis in original]
lovegrov Collaborator

Caramel color is safe in the U.S. No question.

If vinegar is made from wheat in the U.S. it must now be listed. Vinegar made from wheat is exceedingly rare, and it's distilled anyway and therefor is considered safe.

I've absolutely never seen rye hidden.

You must assume malt is made from barley, although in rare cases it's made from something else.

richard

tarnalberry Community Regular

to clarify on the corn gluten point:

gluten is a generic term for grain proteins. but we overload the term and use it to refer *just* to the protein in wheat, barley, rye, and oats - the ones that make us sick. it's like asking for a kleenex, when what you really want is a facial tissue. ;)

only the proteins (glutens) that come from wheat, barley, rye, and oats are a problem for celiacs, so corn gluten is just fine.

happygirl Collaborator
Wow! Thanks for the quick response! :P

I looked at the web sites you suggested. That explains what my support group has been talking about lately.

But let's talk vinegar. If I buy a Kraft mayonaise which lists "vinegar" in its ingredients, can I be sure it's not a wheat-based vinegar because the label just says "vinegar" as opposed to "vinegar (made with wheat)"? Before I was told this law went into effect, I avoided any mayo or food products listing vinegar, because I just didn't know if it was safe unless I called the company.

What if the mayo is made by a not-so-trusted company, like Western Family for example. By law, do they have to list wheat after they list vinegar, if that vinegar is made with wheat? And yes, I already understand that distilled vinegar is generally considered safe for celiacs. But what if all it says is "vinegar"? How do I know it's safe?

According to FDA food labeling, if it says "vinegar" it means apple cider vinegar, which is safe.


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):
Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A8-M):



Esther Sparhawk Contributor

Thanks for all the helpful explanations. Understanding what you're looking at when reading a label is so important!

Mechelle :huh:

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.


  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A19):



  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      127,815
    • Most Online (within 30 mins)
      7,748

    lbksunyoga
    Newest Member
    lbksunyoga
    Joined

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A20):


  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      121k
    • Total Posts
      70.4k

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A22):





  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A21):



  • Upcoming Events

  • Posts

    • AuntieAutoimmune
      Great tips, Deb. Thanks.  What a pity that they no longer mark items as gluten-free. And it is even more of a shame that you must bring protein bars instead of the crew helping you with your needs. Are you planning on sailing Royal again? 
    • Scott Adams
      I've not heard of any issues with Primal Kitchen, but it certainly would be worth not using the brand for a while to see if this helps. Many people with celiac disease, especially those who are in the 0-2 year range of their recovery, have additional food intolerance issues which could be temporary. To figure this out you may need to keep a food diary and do an elimination diet over a few months. Some common food intolerance issues are dairy/casein, eggs, corn, oats, and soy. The good news is that after your gut heals (for most people who are 100% gluten-free this will take several months to two years) you may be able to slowly add some these items back into your diet after the damaged villi heal. This article may be helpful:    
    • Scott Adams
      If you are super sensitive you may want to look for only Certified Gluten-Free Products, as @trents mentioned.
    • Scott Adams
      I'm not sure about low calorie, as puddings are typically a dessert, but we do have this category: https://www.celiac.com/celiac-disease/gluten-free-recipes/gluten-free-dessert-recipes-pastries-cakes-cookies-etc/gluten-free-pudding-recipes/ This one might work if you cut back on the sugar:    
    • DebJ14
      We are off next week on our 9th RCCL cruise since our diagnoses.  I send an email to special_needs@rccl.com before every cruise letting them know that I am both dairy and gluten free and my husband is gluten free.   Unfortunately, with the new menus they introduced in 2023, they removed the gluten-free designation from each item on the menu.  Instead of having a dedicated person take gluten-free orders, it now falls to your regular wait staff.  Some have been great and some not so good.  We had a great cruise in May and hit it off with our head waiter.  She went the extra mile and ordered gluten free desserts that were not on the menu.  My problem arises from other food allergies.  I am allergic to dairy, beef, and several types of fish.  On those days my husband is a happy camper with a steak or salmon, veggies and a baked potato.  I end up not getting enough protein, so I bring protein bars.  I also bring snacks for the room. As long as the food is commercially prepared and unopened, you can bring it. Often the only dessert choices that are gluten free contain dairy, so I am out of luck.  But, if you are just gluten free, they have plenty of choices.  See the head chef in the Windjammer buffet and he will give you a tour of the gluten-free choices.  They usually have 2 gluten free desserts out at lunch and they are labeled gluten free. We have found that it works best to have assigned dining rather than anytime.  That way the waiters learn from the get go what our needs are, and we don't have to explain ourselves every night.  We also get a private table for 2.  I frankly got sick and tired of tablemates telling me a little bit of gluten would not hurt me.
×
×
  • Create New...