Jump to content
This site uses cookies. Continued use is acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. More Info... ×
  • Welcome to Celiac.com!

    You have found your celiac tribe! Join us and ask questions in our forum, share your story, and connect with others.




  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



    Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-M):


  • Get Celiac.com Updates:
    Support Our Content
    eNewsletter
    Donate

Chocolate Processed With Alkali


StrongerToday

Recommended Posts

StrongerToday Enthusiast

what do you know about chocolate alkali? Is it safe? When I first went gluten free and researched it some old information said ketchup, vanilla, some alcohol wasn't safe... is this the same for chocolate alkali? That perhaps it was thought not to be safe - but is it? I've been known to eat my fair share of it and never had a problem, but some just told me today it's not gluten free, so I'm very curious.

Thanks!


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):
Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A8-M):



larry mac Enthusiast

First off, alkali is not alcohol. Even if it was, the alcohol would be evaporated. Some think some alcohol products made from grains could present a gluten problem. Same for some grain vinegars. I'm not one of them.

Secondly, chocolate processed with alkali is called dutch chocolate. The alkali, a base chemical, removes some of the acidity, makes it more water soluble, and gives the chocolate milder properties. I've always preferred it for chocolate milk. I'm no chemist, but I don't see why this would give the chocolate gluten ingredients.

Anyone?

best regards, lm

Gfresh404 Enthusiast

Yes, it is gluten-free.

Alkalized Cocoa --> https://www.celiac.com/articles/181/1/Safe-...ents/Page1.html

Nadia2009 Enthusiast

Are most chocolate safe? What should I be looking for to make sure it is gluten free? Thanks for sharing your tricks.

larry mac Enthusiast
Are most chocolate safe? What should I be looking for to make sure it is gluten free? Thanks for sharing your tricks.

Whether the ingredients list wheat, barley, or rye. It's really that simple. There are no tricks. :rolleyes:

best regards, lm

lizard00 Enthusiast

I've come across barley malt in some lindt truffles before. The bag was an assortment, and it didn't look like all the flavors contained the barley malt, but it's something to look out for.

I didn't eat any of them, just because I wasn't sure.

  • 2 years later...
leftiejenessie Newbie

there are actually a lot of things to consider. This goes for all food, not just chocolzte. I thought barley, wheat and rye were the only things to look for, but there are a lot of derivatives of those things that aren't lzbeled as derived from wheat, rye or barley. If it has modified food starch and doesn't specify that it's from corn, it may be from wheat (or potato). Malted barley syrup, malt, barley malt, dextrose, wheat dextrose (in quite a bit of chocolate products), soy sauce, seitan, some chocolate is sweetened with grains, so you have to ask. Imitation meat or imitation seafood is often a problem, gravy, salad dressing, artificial flavors are sometimes derived from gluten-containing grains and don't specify what they are. Ice cream often has gluten products in it. There's probably more, but i've exhausted my brain of ideas for now.

Whether the ingredients list wheat, barley, or rye. It's really that simple. There are no tricks. :rolleyes:

best regards, lm


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):
Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A8-M):



psawyer Proficient

there are actually a lot of things to consider. This goes for all food, not just chocolzte. I thought barley, wheat and rye were the only things to look for, but there are a lot of derivatives of those things that aren't lzbeled as derived from wheat, rye or barley. If it has modified food starch and doesn't specify that it's from corn, it may be from wheat (or potato). Malted barley syrup, malt, barley malt, dextrose, wheat dextrose (in quite a bit of chocolate products), soy sauce, seitan, some chocolate is sweetened with grains, so you have to ask. Imitation meat or imitation seafood is often a problem, gravy, salad dressing, artificial flavors are sometimes derived from gluten-containing grains and don't specify what they are. Ice cream often has gluten products in it. There's probably more, but i've exhausted my brain of ideas for now.

There is very little fact in that post. You are working from very out-of-date material. Wheat must be clearly disclosed. Rye doesn't hide (never did). Chocolate which is sweetened with barley malt will say so in the ingredients list.

Skylark Collaborator

There are no nasty surprises in chocolate, thank heavens. As others mentioned Lindt truffles have barley malt, and in most chocolate with "krispies" the crisp rice has barley malt in it. It will be clearly listed in the ingredients.

Occasionally you'll see a label warning "made on shared equipment with wheat". It's so easy to find chocolate without any wheat warning at all, like Ghirardelli, that I skip those brands.

  • 2 weeks later...
Lilychic Rookie

Lindt and Godiva are pretty clear that they are not gluten free. Dagoba and Scharffenberger are gluten free. Lecithin can be wheat-derive but usually the manufacturer will label the source. Guittard is gluten free also.

Skylark Collaborator

I have NEVER seen wheat-derived lecithin and I've been reading labels for seven years.

alex11602 Collaborator

Also as far as the Lindt brand is concerned they have many plain chocolate bars, if not most of them, that have no gluten ingredients. My children and I get the 90% cocoa bars about once a month as a treat and for the bit of iron that is in dark chocolate.

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.


  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A19):



  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      127,751
    • Most Online (within 30 mins)
      7,748

    Alison A
    Newest Member
    Alison A
    Joined

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A20):


  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      121k
    • Total Posts
      70.4k

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A22):





  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A21):



  • Upcoming Events

  • Posts

    • Scott Adams
      I agree with @RMJ, you have multiple positive tests so celiac disease is likely.  This article might be helpful. It breaks down each type of test, and what a positive results means in terms of the probability that you might have celiac disease.     
    • trents
      One small study found that 50% of celiacs react to the dairy protein "casein" like they do to gluten. It is also common for celiacs to be lactose (the sugar in milk) intolerant, though that often disappears in time as the villi heal. About 10% of celiacs react to the oat protein "avenin" like they do gluten.
    • K6315
      Thank you so much Trents (Scott?)! I have started working with a dietitian and did a deep research dive as soon as I got the diagnosis. I am aware of what you mentioned in the first two paragraphs, and was not aware of anything in the third, so I am grateful for that information, and will talk to the dietitian about that. I think I was most interested in the withdrawal process - it gives me hope that, although I have felt unwell recently, I just need to be patient (not a strong suit). I have printed the article you sent and will look at it more closely. Thanks again!
    • Sandi20
      I really like Thorne!  I've researched thier products.  Thank you so much.
    • trents
      Welcome to the forum, @K6315! Gluten withdrawal typically lasts for a period of a few weeks. But there is a real learning curve involved in actually attaining to a gluten free dietary state. Much more is involved than just cutting out major sources of gluten such as bread and pasta. It's all the places that gluten is hidden in the food supply that is difficult to ferret out, like soy sauce and canned tomato soup, canned chili and canned pork n' beans, some "lite" pancake syrups, potato salad, flavorings, etc., etc. Gluten-containing grain products are hidden through alternate terminology and found in places you would never expect.  There is also "cross contamination" where naturally gluten free foods come into contact with gluten-containing grains during farming, transportation, storage and manufacturing processes. Then there is the issue of "cross reactivity" whereby you may be having gluten-like reaction to food proteins whose structure is similar to gluten. Chief among these are dairy, oats (even gluten-free oats), soy, corn and eggs. I am including this article that you might find helpful:   
×
×
  • Create New...