Jump to content
This site uses cookies. Continued use is acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. More Info... ×
  • Welcome to Celiac.com!

    You have found your celiac tribe! Join us and ask questions in our forum, share your story, and connect with others.




  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



    Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-M):


  • Get Celiac.com Updates:
    Support Our Content
    eNewsletter
    Donate

Is Yeast Gluten Free?


River*

Recommended Posts

River* Contributor

Is yeast gluten free?

I read somewhere it comes from barley?

Is Fleischmann's quick rise instant yeast gluten free?


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):
Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A8-M):



RiceGuy Collaborator

Ordinary baking yeast should be gluten-free. Fleischmann's says so on the package. Brewer's yeast however, is not gluten-free, according to the list of unsafe ingredients.

psawyer Proficient

Brewer's yeast is a byproduct of beer making, and is contaminated with barley. It is used as a flavor and not for leavening (it is already spent).

Other yeasts are safe.

  • 2 years later...
snoopgirl Newbie

Is yeast gluten free?

I read somewhere it comes from barley?

Is Fleischmann's quick rise instant yeast gluten free?

Be careful on this one. When I was buying chicken broth for my cornbread dressing for Thanksgiving, I read that the yeast in chicken broth can contain gluten. I don't remember the reason...sorry. I had to buy a special broth for my recipe. Mainly I advise that you read the labels. :)

sa1937 Community Regular

Be careful on this one. When I was buying chicken broth for my cornbread dressing for Thanksgiving, I read that the yeast in chicken broth can contain gluten. I don't remember the reason...sorry. I had to buy a special broth for my recipe. Mainly I advise that you read the labels. :)

I'd like to know where you read that. Yeast, except for brewer's yeast as Peter noted above, is gluten-free.

That said, there are some chicken broths that contain wheat and they're clearly labeled. Some gluten-free brands that come to mind are Progresso, Pacific Foods and Kitchen Basics. I bought a small can from Food Lion this week and it's marked gluten-free on the can. Their store brand is My Essentials.

cap6 Enthusiast

Costco sells their Kirkland brand broth in bot organic & regular and both are labeled gluten free. Very reasonable price too.

bbdailey Explorer

Does all Brewers Yeast have gluten? I just bought this protein(garden of life raw protein) that said gluten/soy/dairy free. I thought it was giving me a reaction so I stopped taking it. Then sure enough I see that it has brewers yeast....dont know how they can call it gluten free then?


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):
Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A8-M):



psawyer Proficient

Does all Brewers Yeast have gluten? I just bought this protein(garden of life raw protein) that said gluten/soy/dairy free. I thought it was giving me a reaction so I stopped taking it. Then sure enough I see that it has brewers yeast....dont know how they can call it gluten free then?

No. Brewer's yeast may refer to the spent yeast from the brewing process, in which case it is contaminated with barley. It may also refer to the ingredient used to start the fermentation process, in which case it is safe. You can't tell just from the name.

  • 3 weeks later...
lovegrov Collaborator

Be careful on this one. When I was buying chicken broth for my cornbread dressing for Thanksgiving, I read that the yeast in chicken broth can contain gluten. I don't remember the reason...sorry. I had to buy a special broth for my recipe. Mainly I advise that you read the labels. :)

You "read" wrong.

richard

IrishHeart Veteran

Does all Brewers Yeast have gluten? I just bought this protein(garden of life raw protein) that said gluten/soy/dairy free. I thought it was giving me a reaction so I stopped taking it. Then sure enough I see that it has brewers yeast....dont know how they can call it gluten free then?

Since there are about 13 different raw grain sprouts and probiotics in that protein formula, I suspect your "reaction" is not from gluten --but because it is full of fiber and that may be an overload on your system and that will certainly cause a "reaction". You may wish to back off that stuff until you heal a bit more?

Some "digestive aids, detox/healing cleansers, etc. " that are touted as helping people with GI tract issues are NOT suitable for celiac guts. So, you are likely having trouble digesting all those raw seeds at once.

Just my humble opinion.

TeknoLen Rookie

It should be noted (IMHO) that people with stressed digestive systems should try to keep yeast intake to a minimum due to possible aggravation of conditions such as candidiasis, a yeast overgrowth in the gut that can impair immune system function.

  • 10 months later...
joeybaby Newbie

I'm new to the forum, but I do want to add my comment. You did not read wrong about yeast extract, it can be a barley product. My husband and I went to a Mexican restaurant the other day and I specifically asked if they put broth in their rice. They did, and they brought me the containers (they used 2 different kinds) and the chicken broth (in powder form) specifically said yeast extract (barley). We have since been trying to avoid it. Sorry I can't verify for all yeast extracts.

1desperateladysaved Proficient

Yeast and I are long time enemies.

psawyer Proficient

Yeast and I are long time enemies.

Yeast sensitivity does happen, but it has nothing to do with celiac disease or gluten.

  • 7 months later...
Grams05 Newbie

Woooow..Look what I found

nuts.com has Certified Gluten-Free yeast

waiting for my purchase can't wait to bake with it

 

:rolleyes:   Grams05

Brandiwine Contributor

I asked this when I first joined the forum because it was a little confusing to me and got these answers. I have done no research myself about yeast but I now know since a few days ago that I can't have it, it makes me sick and feel as if I've been glutened. Not saying it has gluten, most of us have other allergies besides gluten, yeast is one of mine apparently.

kareng Grand Master

I asked this when I first joined the forum because it was a little confusing to me and got these answers. I have done no research myself about yeast but I now know since a few days ago that I can't have it, it makes me sick and feel as if I've been glutened. Not saying it has gluten, most of us have other allergies besides gluten, yeast is one of mine apparently.

 

 

Yeast should be gluten free.  Possible to have other issues with yeast or the ingredients of a baked good.

  • 5 months later...
angelo212 Newbie

All brand-name packaged yeasts sold in the US are gluten free. Autolyzed yeast in a food product is generally considered gluten free. Brewers' yeast, when it's a by-product of beer, is not considered gluten free. Brewers yeast nutritional supplements, however, can be made from either brewer's yeast or sugar. If made from sugar, they are gluten free.

  • 1 month later...
jpomana Newbie

Here is a page containing information about brewers yeast. Open Original Shared Link be careful who's advice you listen to, there is a definite difference between Gluten intolerance and sufferers of Celiacs Disease.

kareng Grand Master

Here is a page containing information about brewers yeast. Open Original Shared Link be careful who's advice you listen to, there is a definite difference between Gluten intolerance and sufferers of Celiacs Disease.

I'm not sure what you are trying to say but to repeat what everyone and your article says - plain yeast is gluten-free. Brewers yeast may not be.
mommida Enthusiast

I accidentally bought yeast that contains gluten.  (From the mistaken belief ~that all yeast would be gluten free)

 

PLATINUM superior baking yeast by Red Star contains WHEAT.  The 3 packet strip is white with a small red slash on the bottom packet that reads premium instant yeast with dough enhancers

ingredients listed... Yeast, soy flour, ascorbic acid, sorbitan monostearate, WHEAT flour, enzymes.  Now I see next to the ingredients an allergen box in caps soy and gluten from wheat.

 

I had a coupon and was in a hurry during my shopping trip.

 

If you are on a gluten free diet READ the label EVERYTIME/ ALL the TIME!

kareng Grand Master

I accidentally bought yeast that contains gluten.  (From the mistaken belief ~that all yeast would be gluten free)

 

PLATINUM superior baking yeast by Red Star contains WHEAT.  The 3 packet strip is white with a small red slash on the bottom packet that reads premium instant yeast with dough enhancers

ingredients listed... Yeast, soy flour, ascorbic acid, sorbitan monostearate, WHEAT flour, enzymes.  Now I see next to the ingredients an allergen box in caps soy and gluten from wheat.

 

I had a coupon and was in a hurry during my shopping trip.

 

If you are on a gluten free diet READ the label EVERYTIME/ ALL the TIME!

Yes. A special yeast may contain other ingredients. Also, If it is used in a finished product, it will need to say yeast ( yeast, wheat, etc). Plain old yeast is gluten free. But this highlights the need to read ingredients every time.

  • 4 weeks later...
Starving Amy Rookie

Funny this was mentioned. I had a shake with this stuff in it two-days ago and it made me feel a little sick. I bought it from a health shop within an already made smoothie so didn't know what I was really intaking. Read "Brewer's Yeast" later and flipped. I wrote them asking why they call their product Gluten Free if they include Brewer's and this was the reply:

"Thank you for your email and interest in Garden of Life's products. We source yeast that is obtained from sugar and therefore it is gluten free.The yeast is also deactivated in part of the formulating process.

For information on Garden of Life's New and Innovative products, please visit our websites at www.minamius.com, www.thevitamincode.com and www.gardenoflife.com!

May you be blessed with Extraordinary Health,

Jenna

GOL, Product Support
1-866-465-0051
www.gardenoflife.com"

 

 

I would be interested to know what the more knowledgeable folk on here think of this response. 


 

Does all Brewers Yeast have gluten? I just bought this protein(garden of life raw protein) that said gluten/soy/dairy free. I thought it was giving me a reaction so I stopped taking it. Then sure enough I see that it has brewers yeast....dont know how they can call it gluten free then?

IrishHeart Veteran

"Thank you for your email and interest in Garden of Life's products. We source yeast that is obtained from sugar and therefore it is gluten free.The yeast is also deactivated in part of the formulating process.

 

I would be interested to know what the more knowledgeable folk on here think of this response. 

 

 

Yeast sourced from sugar is gluten free--as they have explained in their email. They would have no cause to lie, hon.

 

From  Gluten Free Living:

 

"All brand-name packaged yeasts sold in the US are gluten free. Autolyzed yeast in a food product is generally considered gluten free. Brewers' yeast, when it's a by-product of beer, is not considered gluten free. Brewers yeast nutritional supplements, however, can be made from either brewer's yeast or sugar. If made from sugar, they are gluten free."

 

Open Original Shared Link

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.


  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A19):



  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      127,795
    • Most Online (within 30 mins)
      7,748

    Kiwi86
    Newest Member
    Kiwi86
    Joined

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A20):


  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      121k
    • Total Posts
      70.4k

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A22):





  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A21):



  • Upcoming Events

  • Posts

    • Manaan2
      Hi Trents-Thanks for reading and sharing insight.  We need all the help we can get and it's super appreciated.  She is currently dairy, soy and oat free and those have mostly been completely excluded from her diet since the diagnosis (we tried going back on dairy and oats at different times for a bit, didn't see a significant difference but have now cut out again just to be extra safe since her issues are so persistent.  We did cut eggs out for about 3 months and didn't notice significant difference there, either.  The only one we haven't specifically cut out completely for any portion of time is corn, however, we've kept it minimal in all of our diets for a long time.  She definitely goes 3-4 weeks without any corn products at times and still has issues, but I'm guessing that's not long enough to confirm that it isn't causing issues.   We could definitely try to go longer just to double check.  Thanks again!   
    • Jordan23
      Ok so know one knows about cross reactions from yeast,corn, potatoes, eggs, quinoa ,chocolate, milk, soy, and a few more I forgot.  There all gluten free but share a similar structure to gluten proteins. I use to be able to eat potatoes but now all of a sudden I was stumped and couldn't figure it out when I got shortness of breath like I was suffocating.  Then figured it out it was the potatoes.  They don't really taste good anyways. Get the white yams and cherry red 🍠 yams as a sub they taste way better. It's a cross reaction! Google foods that cross react with celiacs.  Not all of them you will cross react too. My reactions now unfortunately manifest in my chest and closes everything up . Life sucks then we die. Stay hopeful and look and see different companies that work for you . Lentils from kroger work for me raw in the bag and says nothing about gluten free but it works for me just rinse wellllll.....don't get discouraged and stay hopeful and don't pee off god
    • K6315
      Hi Lily Ivy. Thanks for responding. Did you have withdrawal? If so, what was it like and for how long?
    • trents
      Welcome to the forum, @Doris Barnes! You do realize don't you that the "gluten free" label does not mean the same thing as "free of gluten"? According to FDA regulations, using the "gluten free" label simply means the product does not contain gluten in excess of 20 ppm. "Certified Gluten Free" is labeling deployed by an independent testing group known as GFCO which means the product does not contain gluten in excess of 10 ppm. Either concentration of gluten can still cause a reaction in folks who fall into the more sensitive spectrum of the celiac community. 20 ppm is safe for most celiacs. Without knowing how sensitive you are to small amounts of gluten, I cannot speak to whether or not the Hu Kitechen chocolates are safe for you. But it sounds like they have taken sufficient precautions at their factory to ensure that this product will be safe for the large majority of celiacs.
    • Doris Barnes
      Buying choclate, I recently boght a bar from Hu Kitchen (on your list of recommended candy. It says it is free of gluten. However on the same package in small print it says "please be aware that the product is produced using equipment that also processes nuts, soy, milk and wheat. Allergen cleans are made prior to production". So my question is can I trust that there is no cross contamination.  If the allergy clean is not done carefully it could cause gluten exposure. Does anyone know of a choclate brand that is made at a facility that does not also use wheat, a gluten free facility. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...