Hello,
I have read that specifically barley malt extract is so minutely for malt flavoring that it is considered gluten free. Is this true? Are cereals (corn flakes) and granola bars that have barley malt extract considered gluten free and safe to eat for a person who has celiac disease?
Thank you for your help and guidance.
Spencer Neal