One of my biggest issues is when a brand chooses to label one item gluten free, but not another. Why is Hunt's diced tomatoes labeled gluten free, but not the paste or sauce? I would have assumed they were all gluten-free, but why label one and not the others? It makes me suspicious.
What canned tomato sauce is gluten free? I use Hunts diced tomatoes, because they're labeled gluten-free, but none of their other products are labeled. Similar situation with some other brands.
How about ricotta? Is that generally safe? Can I just get the store brand? Or do I need to look for a gluten-free label?
Thanks for any help.